Secondary School Counseling
Life Beyond Country School

Young Alumni Achievements 2017-2018

Congratulations to our young alumni on their 2017-2018 secondary school achievements and recognitions.
Emma Alpaugh ’15………………….….Westminster School………………………...Daly Award (tri-varsity athlete, leadership, enthusiasm, strength of character); Tri-varsity Captain (Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse), Squibb Bowl (Varsity athlete, sportsmanship, consistent effort - Soccer), Most Valuable Player Award (Basketball and Lacrosse); NEPSAC All-Star (Basketball and Lacrosse); All Founders League (Lacrosse), Committed to Trinity College (Lacrosse)
 
Shane Baldwin ’17 ………..…..Choate Rosemary Hall…..……………..Elected 2021 Class President
 
Anna Bean ’15……………….Brien McMahon High School…………Myles M. Beringer Foundation Scholarship; MVP (Ice Hockey and Lacrosse); Captain (Ice Hockey and Lacrosse); Founders Award (outstanding leadership and sportsmanship)
 
Gabriel Byan ’15……………………………..Phillips Academy Exeter ………………German Award; Senior Choir
 
William Byrne ʼ16………… Berkshire School……………David H. Neal Award - Most Improved (Lacrosse)
 
Liam Carroll ʼ16………………Berkshire School …………………Berkshire Plaque - Most Improved (Tennis)
 
Elizabeth Casey ʼ15……………Westminster School……………..Squibb Bowl (varsity athlete, sportsmanship, consistent effort – Cross Country), Captain (Cross Country)
 
Phoebe Casey ʼ15………………Greenwich Academy………..Gator Award (leadership, strength of character), Captain (Soccer)
 
Campbell Connors ʼ14………New Canaan High School………….Committed to Butler University (Lacrosse)
 
Liam Griffiths ʼ16...........New Canaan High School…………………..….…..….2018 FCIAC All-East (Lacrosse); CONNY Highlight Team (Lacrosse)
 
Sam Ives ʼ18...................New Canaan High School………………………………..…2018 FCIAC All-East (Golf)
 
Zach Liston ʼ15……………Greens Farms Academy…………Committed to Colby College (Lacrosse)
 
Jenna Macrae ’16………King School……Selected to represent the US at the 2018 World Rowing Junior Championships in Racice, Czech Republic
 
Kathryn McCaughey ’15…. Phillips Academy Exeter…………Member of the Student Council and currently serves on the Policy Committee
 
Jack Megrue ʼ15………………St. Luke’s School……………..Tri-Varsity Athlete Recognition (Soccer, Hockey, Lacrosse); Captain (Lacrosse)
 
Ryan Neafsey ʼ15………..…St. Luke’s School………....…Richard M. Whitcomb Character Award (trustworthiness, respect, responsibility, fairness, caring and citizenship); Outstanding Senior Athlete Award; All State Team (Soccer) NEPSAC All Star Team (Soccer); WNEPSA All Star Team (Soccer); Varsity Ice Hockey
 
Bret Pastor ʼ14.……………Deerfield Academy………....…....The Deerfield Hockey Cup (senior who contributed most to the spirit and excellence of Deerfield hockey). Committed to Middlebury (Hockey).
 
Diego Pepe ’18……………………….Ridgefield High School……....…….. Freshman Tiger Pride Award for exceptional play and sportsmanship (Soccer)
 
Daniel Pfrommer ’15 ……………………..Darien High School…… 2018 Class Valedictorian; 4th Place, Physical Science Fast Point-based Raytracing with Sphere Bounding Volume Hierarchies; Mu Alpha Theta Award for the most challenging, original, thorough and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics accessible to a high school student

Drew Pyne ʼ17…………….New Canaan High School…………………………Committed to Notre Dame (Football)

Cam Raker ʼ16
…………….King School………………………Rensselaer Medal at King School for outstanding achievement in mathematics and science; the Math Team Prize; Cum Laude Society; invited to participate in the American Invitational Math Competition
 
Alexandra Schwartz ʼ15……..St. Luke’s School…..St. Luke's Senior Scholar (Classics and STEM)

Tucker Seth ʼ15
………………St. Luke’s School……………………………..…….Team Manager of the Year

Walker Stevens 
ʼ15….………………..Westminster……………………….…….Committed to Middlebury (Lacrosse)
 
Cal Stewart ʼ14…..…...Choate Rosemary Hall…….Founders League Top Goaltenders; Captain (Hockey)
 
Haley Strom ’17……………………Choate Rosemary Hall……….Perge Modo Award - Honorable Mention (Latin); John Kirby Simon '79 Service Award

Tyler Swirbul ʼ16…………….Berkshire School………………………..….Most Improved Award (Baseball)
 
James Tait ʼ15…………………Salisbury School……………………………………….Most Improved Award (Golf)
 
Emma Tapscott ’15…….St. Andrew’s School ……..Robert H. Stegeman, Jr Award
 
Kate Tapscott ʼ15……………St. Paul’s School…………...The Ambassador Duke Spanish Prize; Gold Medal in the New England Interscholastic Rowing Association Championships
 
Carson Teitler ’15 …. Phillips Academy Andover………Robert E. Maynard Math Prize for excellence in
Analytic Geometry and Calculus

Christine Toldalagi ’15……………….Miss Porter’s School…………………..Cum Laude Society; 2017 Yale Book Award (leadership, teamwork, and organizational skills)

Nicholas Toldalagi ’15…………………Phillips Academy Andover………..Presented a Ted Talk at the Tang Institute: “Making the Future Accessible to Everyone”
 
Alexandra Truwit ʼ15……..St. Luke’s School………..Qualified for the 2018 Junior National Swimming Championship; Committed to Yale University (Swimming), Cum Laude Society; Senior Bowl
 
Grant Wang ’15………New Canaan High School…..…….Columbia Book Award; Principal’s Leadership Award (exemplary academic accomplishment, leadership to the school and/or the community)
 
CJ Woodberry ʼ15.............St. Luke’s School…......Williams College Book Prize; Distinction in Mathematics and Science; 2018 FAA All-League Team Honorable Mention (Hockey)
 
Avery York ʼ15……………..….Greens Farms Academy…………….President of the Community Service Board
 
Leigh Young-Lawler ’15 …………………Brien McMahon High School…………………..Robert Caste Scholarship
 
Christopher Ziac ’16………………….Rye Country Day School………….Cornelius Tacitus Prize (excellence in humanities); Advanced Placement Scholar (having received a “3” or higher on three or more AP Exams); 2018 National Merit commendation
 
Maia Zonis ’15…………………Milton Academy……………..…Cum Laude Society; Captain (Squash)
 
Do you have additional news to share?
Information was obtained from secondary schools, media outlets and responses to the alumni survey. Please contact Director of Alumni Affairs Holly Donaldson Casella ’04 to report additional news or to clarify or correct any items reported above. 
Back